Identification of functional molecules in stroke rehabilitation and pharmacotherapy for movement disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI Kenmei  藤田保健衛生大学, 藤田記念七栗研究所, 講師 (30351068)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脳梗塞 / リハビリテーション / 薬物併用療法 / 神経可塑性 / 機能回復
Research Abstract
It has become widely known that rehabilitation after stroke brings about some improvement of paralysis; however, not much is known about the detailed molecular pathway in the brain. Therefore, identification of molecules related to improvement of paralysis will contribute to establishing a new treatment strategy for stroke rehabilitation. First of all we examined protein expression changes in the cerebral cortex of rat groups with/without exercise after stroke. In the alteration of protein expression profile, NGF, calmodulin and PKC proteins were increased by exercise. Secondly we examined the effects of administration of an activator of PKC, combined with exercise on functional recovery after infarction. In behavioral evaluation using rotarod test, the combination of voluntary exercise and PKC activator administration induced further functional recovery compared with exercise alone, and the behavioral effect seen in administrated animals was dose-dependent.