The effect of therapeutic electrical stimulation and repetitive facilitative exercises on upper extremity of after stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
MIYASAKA HIROYUKI  藤田保健衛生大学, 藤田記念七栗研究所, 講師 (00440686)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脳卒中 / 上肢機能 / リハビリテーション / 治療的電気刺激 / 促通反復療法
Research Abstract
Five rehabilitation techniques of MT, IVES, TES, RFEs, and CT were applied to the affected upper limbs of 131 hemiplegic patients divided randomly into 5 groups. Each training group carried out daily twenty-minute rehabilitation for 4 weeks. A decision tree analysis was made using the dependent variable set to the total score of the Fugl Meyer Assessment (FMA) of the 4th week of the upper limb motion and the independent variables which were age, days after stroke onset, training methods, and the time of the upper limb function assessment. For those patients with fingers FMA of less than 3 points with a shoulder and elbow FMA also less than 3 points, three methods of MT, TES and REFs were selected for rehabilitation methods. The hemiplegic patients with fingers FMA more than 8 points and wrist FMA less than 8 points were assigned to other training groups for rehabilitation except CT group.