An Investigation of Program on Improving Coordination Disorders with Visual Cue in Children with Pervasive Developmental Disorders
Project/Area Number |
23700648
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Kansai University of Welfare Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
OHTOSHI TARO 関西福祉科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40336483)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 自閉症 / 広汎性発達障害 / 自閉症スペクトラム / PDA / 視覚シンボル / タッチパネルPC / 感覚 / 協調運動 / 発達障害 / 絵カード / 視覚優位 / タッチパネル / 作業療法 / 自閉症スぺクトラム |
Research Abstract |
Coordination disorders have frequently been described in pervasive developmental disorders (PDD). Intervention of visual cue was known to be effective to them in the clinical setting. It was important to put strength of vision into practice to improve the coordination disorders. The aim of the investigation was to 1) compare the scores of PDD children in the degrees of severity and/or developmental age by using visual cue with those of the healthy children at the same age, and 2) to provide therapists with the program on improving coordination disorders for PDD children using Symbol-Builtin PDA.