Effects of biofeedback on central processing of voluntary postural control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionMorinomiya University of Medical Sciences
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Kaoru  森ノ宮医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (00454687)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 藤原 勝夫   (60190089)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords姿勢制御 / 運動準備 / 注意 / 立位位置知覚 / バイオフィードバック
Research Abstract
We investigated the changes in preparatory state in CNS when subjects voluntarily lean their whole body forward or backward in different degrees. It was suggested that, in young subjects, brain activity related to the preparation for action and attention to a response stimuli shows no difference between the degrees and directions of body leaning. Elderly subjects suggested a larger increase of the brain activity when leaning to near an extreme forward leaning position than around a quiet standing position. The brain activation was earlier in elderly subjects than young subjects. Investigation into the subjects who have experienced cerebrovascular accident requires increased number of subjects.