The establishment of a reference standard value for the knee extension force in patients with type 2 diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKansai University of Welfare Sciences
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Takuo  関西福祉科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (30423479)
Research Collaborator ISHIGURO Tomoyasu  健康科学大学, 健康科学部理学療法学科, 教授 (90449447)
OHIRA Masayoshi  信州大学, 医学部保健学科, 教授 (50262738)
IKEDA Yukio  高知記念病院/高知大学, 糖尿病内科/医学部内分泌代謝・腎臓内科, 部長/臨床教授
WATANABE Misuzu  大阪医科大学, 医学部衛生学公衆衛生学, 講師 (30084924)
WATANABE Masahito  関西福祉科学大学, 保健医療学部リハビリテーション学科, 教授 (70084902)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords糖尿病 / 神経障害 / 筋力 / 基準値 / 理学療法 / リハビリテーション / 下肢筋力 / 運動療法 / 糖尿病神経障害 / 糖尿病合併症 / 運動器 / 整形外科 / 膝伸展筋力 / 参考基準値
Research Abstract
The purpose in this study was to measure the knee extension force of type 2 diabetic patients in a multicenter study, and to establish a reference standard value using a general method for which the reliability and validity have been established. We collected data on 724 patients from April 2010 to March 2014 from 30 institutions nationwide. The knee extension force was significantly lower in the diabetic patients with diabetic polyneuropathy (DP) than in the diabetic patients with non-DP, but only in males 60-69 years old (n=130) and 70-79 years old (n=109). No clear difference was observed between diabetic patients with DP and diabetic patients with non-DP in the other groups. It is therefore necessary to continue accumulating data and to examine these data in the future to determine whether any new relationships can be found.