The effects of whole-body vibration training of gait initiation in patients with Parkinson's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKio University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Yohei  畿央大学, 健康科学部理学療法学科, 助教 (80511568)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGINO Koji  関西福祉科学大学, 保健医療学部リハビ リテーション学科, 准教授 (20615835)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 歩行開始 / 全身振動トレーニング
Research Abstract
This study investigated the effects of whole-body vibration (WBV) on gait initiation in patients with Parkinson’s disease by randomized crossover trial. There was significant improvement in timed up and go test and anticipatory postural adjustment in gait initiation after WBV specifically in patients with severe freezing. These results suggested that WBV had immediate effects on gait initiation in parkinsonian patients with severe freezing of gait.