Oxidative stress in polio survivors and the patients with post-polio syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHIMA Yasuyuki  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10412660)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsポリオ / ポリオ後症候群 / 酸化ストレス / 8-isoprostane / 8-hydroxydeoxyguanosine / 8-ヒドロキシデオキシグアノシン / リハビリテーション
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate whether oxidative stress is etiology of post-polio syndrome (PPS) . We examined the oxidative stress markers for 27 polio survivors (mean age, 59.3 years) and 13 healthy controls (mean age, 58.0 years). Urinary 8-hydroxydeoxyguanosine (8-OHdG) concentrations were significantly increased with polio survivors as compared to healthy controls. Moreover, urinary 8-isoprostane concentrations were significantly increased with polio survivors with PPS as compared to polio survivors without PPS. These results indicate that the oxidative stress may be etiology of PPS and suggest that 8-isoprostane may provide a biological marker for predicting PPS.