Effect of hearing loss on cognitive function in patients with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
OHMORI Fumitaka  九州保健福祉大学, 保健科学部, 助手 (70551307)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords痴呆 / 聴覚障害 / 評価 / リハビリテーション / リハビリテーション / 言語聴覚士
Research Abstract
Hearing loss occurs in 96.1% of patients with Alzheimer’s disease, a rate higher than in elderly individuals in general. Differences in the type, order, and proportion of high-frequency hearing loss are evident between patients with Alzheimer’s disease and the general elderly population . In addition, hearing loss of at least moderate severity in patients with Alzheimer’s disease has been associated with reduction of delayed recall and high writing ability. Moreover, when implementing the Mini-Mental State Examination (MMSE) for patients with hearing loss, appropriate methods for alleviating the effects of hearing loss were thought to include presenting instructions at an increased sound pressure and lip speaking for patients with mild hearing loss, as well as presenting some items both orally and in writing for patientswith moderate or severe hearing loss.