Identification of development and regulatory mechanisms of spasticity following spinal cord injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNational Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities
Principal Investigator
MORIOKA Kazuhito  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 運動機能系障害研究部, 客員研究員 (90551466)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 脳・神経 / 動物 / 細胞・組織
Research Abstract
To identify the mechanism how spasticity, appeared after spinal cord injury (SCI), impairs the recovery of locomotor function, we established the rodent model that develops symptoms of spastic behavior in hindlimb, and developed methods to evaluate spasticity and hyperreflexia. Our findings of a multidisciplinary analysis demonstrated that loss of paretic limb loading early after SCI induced irreversible inhibition of locomotor recovery relating to spasticity, and provided insight into mechanisms in the development of spasticity.