Gait Intention Estimation Based on Preliminary Motion for Complete Spinal Cord Injury Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TSUKAHARA Atsushi  筑波大学, サイバニクス研究コア, 研究員 (70601128)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords動作意思推定 / 歩行支援 / ロボットスーツHAL / 歩行速度プロファイル / ロボットスーツ / 歩行動作意思推定 / 脊髄損傷 / 床反力中心位置 / 体幹姿勢
Research Abstract
This study proposes a gait intention algorithm that infers the swing speed as well as detects the moment to start the swing leg based on a preliminary motion, i.e.. behavior of the center of ground reaction forces, instead of detecting bioelectrical signals. The preliminary motion is a kind of voluntary motion that is detectable immediately before a person starts a walking motion. After the experiments using a mannequin equipped with the exoskeleton robot (Hybrid Assistive Limb: HAL) including the proposed algorithm, we conducted realistic tests with a severe spinal cord injury patient (ASIA classification; grade A) wearing the gait support system. As a result, HAL with the proposed algorithm supported the patient's gait while adjusting the speed of the swing leg. Through the tests, we demonstrated the effectiveness and practical feasibility of the algorithm.