Development of a rehabilitation assist robot for stroke paretic patients based on the physiology of initiation of locomotion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KADONE Hideki  筑波大学, サイバニクス研究コア, 助教 (90599820)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歩行 / 動作支援 / 運動生理学 / 福祉ロボット / リハビリテーション / 頭部動作 / 電動車椅子 / 歩行支援 / 視線 / 国際情報交流 / フランス
Research Abstract
In this research, we focus on the rehabilitation of the relationship between the movement of gaze, head, and trunk and the whole body movement. From the previous researched, top-down anticipatory relationship of these components of whole body locomotion was predicted. We develop a model of the relationship using data by human observation, and implement on an electric driven wheelchair to construct a robotic system for patients with functional impairment.