Mechanical Evaluation of Pressure Ulcer Prevention due to Reduced Stress in Supine Position
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
OSHITA Kenichi  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60334471)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords圧迫力・せん断力の測定 / 非弾性有限要素法 / せん断力・圧迫力の測定 / 有限要素法 / 非弾性解析 / 仙骨部 / 粘弾性挙動
Research Abstract
Pressure ulcer is consequence of intense and prolonged mechanical loading of vascularized soft tissues, which causes cell death through metabolic deprivation and/or critical deformation. Therefore in this research we focused attention on the external causes of pressure ulcer generating mechanism. We measured shear stress and pressure on the skin surface under the occiput, the scapula and the sacrum. Furthermore, the stress states in the body were numerically examined using viscoelastic finite element method. It was shown that the stress on uppermost of subcutaneous tissue under the sacrum greatly depended on the projection shape and the size of the sacrum.