Motoneuron Integrated Striated Muscle Restores Motor Function in Rats after Transection of the Sciatic Nerve
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KURIMOTO Shigeru  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70597856)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords神経再生 / 機能再建 / 末梢神経 / 再生医療 / 機能的電気刺激 / 歩行解析 / 運動神経細胞移植 / FES
Research Abstract
Reinnervation of denervated muscle by motoneurons transplanted into the peripheral nerve may provide the potential to excite muscles artificially with functional electrical stimulation (FES). Here we investigated if transplantation of embryonic motoneurons into peripheral nerve combined with FES restored functional muscle activity in adult Fischer 344 rats after transection of the sciatic nerve. One week after sciatic nerve transection, medium with (cell transplantation group, n=6) or without (surgical control group, n=6) dissociated embryonic spinal neurons was transplanted into the distal stump of the tibial and peroneal nerves. Electrophysiological and tissue analyses were performed in the cell transplantation and surgical control groups twelve weeks after transplantation, as well as a naive control group (n=6) that received no surgery. In the cell transplantation group, ankle angle was measured during gait with and without FES of the peroneal nerve. Transplanted motoneurons survived in the peripheral nerve and formed functional motor units. In the cell transplantation group, ankle angle at mid-swing was more flexed during gait with FES than gait without FES, indicating that transplantated motoneurons in conjunction with FES restored ankle flexion in gait, even though no neural connection between central nervous system and muscle was present. These results indicate that transplantation of embryonic motoneurons into peripheral nerve combined with FES can provide a new treatment strategy for paralysed muscles.