Development of a Robot Prosthetic Hand System Based on Finger Joint Angle Estimation Using Surface EMG Signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Nozomu  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (10453151)
Research Collaborator MABHCHI Kunihiko  東京大学, 情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (50192349)
HOASHI Yuki  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 博士前期課程
NAKATANI Shintaro  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 博士前期課程
INAYA Kenji  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 博士前期課程
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsヒューマンインターフェース / 筋電義手 / 表面筋電信号 / 関節角度推定
Research Abstract
The goal of this study was to develop a robot prosthetic hand system for an amputee that estimates his desired finger angle from surface EMG signals, and operates with the motion he intends. Consequently, we have proposed a finger joint angle estimation method based on a histogram of EMG signals and a linear model. Moreover, a 2-DOF artificial finger robot has been designed and developed. Using this robot and our proposed finger joint angle estimation method, we executed a robot prosthetic finger system demonstration experiment. As a result, it was confirmed that our system is technically feasible for application to a real prosthetic hand system.