Development of eye-gaze interface for daily use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University (2013)
Hiroshima City University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
HIKITA Shinichi  大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 講師 (00347618)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヒューマンインタフェース / 視線 / 眼球運動 / カメラ
Research Abstract
In this study, a method for the estimation of point of gaze with neither user- nor environment-dependent parameters using a single camera was developed. Next, a point-and-click interface, in which a user can move a cursor by a gaze shift and click a computer mouse by a voluntary eye blink or short fixation, was developed. On average, it took 1.2, 0.9, and 0.8 sec to point and click for one target with eye blink, short fixation, and normal hand manipulation, respectively.