Japanese Machine Lip-reading System Based on Human Lip-reading Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Tsuyoshi  神奈川工科大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (20329634)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKASHIMA Toyoshiro  椙山女学園大学, 文化情報学部・文化情報学科, 教授 (90247601)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords機械読唇 / 障害者支援 / 画像処理 / 画像認識 / パターン認識 / 聴覚障害者支援 / 発話映像 / 口形画像 / 口形検出 / 動画像認識 / 聴覚障がい者支援
Research Abstract
I have improved the detection rate of mouth shapes from Japanese utterance images, and proposed a recognition method of Japanese words. I aimed for more than 90% at the detection rate of mouth shapes, but it was finally with 82.7% by using the optical flow and the template matching. This shows that the detection rate was improved by 8.6% from the grant start. By the recognition of the Japanese utterance word, I proposed the calculation method as reliability in consideration of the length of utterance word, and 36 prefectures were recognized from 47 prefectures utterance images by the experiment. The recognition rate became approximately 76.6%. In future, I consider a method to improve accuracy to extract the period that the mouth shapes are formed.