Making of the screening to prevent aspiration-related pneumonia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo Health Sciences (2012-2013)
Health Science University (2011)
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Manabu  東京医療学院大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (80531475)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords誤嚥 / 嚥下音 / 周波数解析 / 疾患特性 / 嚥下音周波数解析 / 食道機能 / 呼吸機能 / 超音波画像診断
Research Abstract
I carried out frequency analysis for a deglutition sound to occur in the case of deglutition. The condition let you swallow cold water based on technique of MWST used many as screening of the deglutition optionally. I identified a deglutition sound at the time of the pharynx exercise from a deglutition sound and a screen of Video Capture which I described the pharynx in a supersonic wave video diagnosis device and identified an exercise range, and were busy in Powerlab. I calculated mean frequency using fast Fourier transform for a deglutition sound. It was 41.2+-5.2Hz, and the person of aspiration recognized the characteristic indicating a low band in 15.2+-3.2Hz, the normal people in the people of aspiration. As for the aspiration due to the cerebrovascular disorder, 11.8+-4.7Hz and disease properties were observed by 24.2+-2.8Hz, the spinocerebellar degeneration in that.