Effects of intervention using the whole body vibration training on functional abilities of fall prevention step
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSeijoh University
Principal Investigator
OCHI Akira  星城大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (60410891)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高齢者 / 転倒予防 / 全身振動刺激 / 転倒回避 / トレーニング / 筋活動 / 筋電図 / 転倒 / ステップ / 予防
Research Abstract
This study was to ascertain whether exercise intervention using the whole body vibration (WBV) improved forward stepping which is necessary for fall prevention in the older women. The tether-release method was used to evaluation of fall prevention step. A three month training program of WBV muscle strength and balance exercises improved the stepping speed in the 10 subjects of the training group. The result for the electromyography in the lead leg during the forward step movement showed that the training improved the explosive power in the foot push-off just after the tether-release. This study revealed that exercise intervention using the WBV was effective for fall prevention in the older women.