Intelligently controllable ankle foot orthosis which can control of the ankle movement automatically on the basis of walking speed.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
TANIDA Sosuke  佛教大学, 保健医療技術実習センター, 講師 (20584494)
Research Collaborator KIKUCHI Takehito  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (10372137)
FUJIKAWA Takamitsu  佛教大学, 保健医療技術学部, 教授 (10388697)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords機械力学・制御 / リハビリテーション / 機会力学・制御
Research Abstract
We developed an adjustable attachment for intelligently controllable ankle foot orthosis (i-AFO) and produced the adjustable orthotic device which incorporated MR fluid brakes and sensors. We discovered that the relationship between walking speed and the angular velocity of ankle plantar flexion and also step length were high correlations by the analysis of the normal walk. Using this relationship, we devised a method to estimate walking speed, and built a control model. By using these devices and control model, we evaluated by a normal adult. In clinical evaluations by the handicapped person, walking speed was estimated adequately and could realize the braking torque control of the ankle which accepted estimated walking speed, and his gait was improved.