Project/Area Number |
23700677
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Hakodate National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 自助具 / 福祉ロボット / 知能ロボティックス / 自助器具 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to develop a chopsticks-typed self-help device for meal. Chopsticks-type self-help device for a meal is a self-help device in order to help a person with trouble in a hand to have a meal with chopsticks. We have developed the device, which can help users to snare a bite-sized food and noodle-like food, and, experimental results have shown validities of the device. In this research period, we develop a novel Chopsticks-type self-help device for a meal, which can also help users to cut foods into bite-sized pieces. Safeness of the device is shown through experiments with physically unimpaired volunteers and validities of the device are shown through experiments with graduate of our college who has difficulty in voluntary movement of his hands.