Development of Training Space with Virtual-Reality Technique for Crutch Walk Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionWakayama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Naoaki  和歌山工業高等専門学校, 知能機械工学科, 准教授 (40409793)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 医療 / 福祉 / バーチャルリアリティ / 計測工学 / 可視化 / 福祉用具 / 支援機器 / 松葉杖歩行訓練器
Research Abstract
In this research, a walk training space for crutch walk patients was developed by using a virtual-reality technique. This space consists of a measuring function by sensors that were embedded into the crutch and a motion capturing system, a presentation function by LCD projector that projects proper landing positions onto walkway, and a visualization function by a computer that shows the measured walking motion. The usability of the training environment was examined through experiments.