Role of neurotransmitters in the hypothalamus heat production areaon thermoregulatory system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
ISHIWATA Takayuki  立教大学, コミュニティ福祉学部, 准教授 (40435235)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords体温調節機構 / 脳内神経伝達物質 / 視床下部背内側核 / 後視床下部 / マイクロダイアリシス / 神経伝達物質
Research Abstract
The purpose of present study was to clarify the role of neurotransmitters in the dorsomedial hypothalamus (DMH) and posterior hypothalamus (PH) on thermoregulatory system. We showed that the DMH and the PH regulated heat production system under cold environment and the noradrenaline in the DMH and dopamine in the PH were majorneurotransmitters which regulates heat production system.