The physiological mechanism of visual recognition in dynamic visual acuity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Yusuke  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 助手 (00508252)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords動体視力 / 眼球運動 / 視覚 / スポーツ
Research Abstract
Baseball players could achieve high DVA (Dynamic Visual Acuity) with significantly faster eye movement at shorter latencies than non-players. There was no difference in the ability to perceive moving object's images projected onto the retina between the baseball players and non-players. These results suggest that the better DVA of baseball players is primarily due to a better ability to track moving objects with their eyes rather than to improved perception of moving images on the retina.