The effects of physical exercise on quality of sleep in children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionSurugadai University (2014)
独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター (2012-2013)
Waseda University (2011)
Principal Investigator
IIDA YUKAKO  駿河台大学, 現代文化学部, 講師 (30548277)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords睡眠の質 / 睡眠-覚醒リズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The result of our pilot study suggests that the regular sleep-wake pattern and/or sleep quality is positively associated with better quality of life in children. We also investigated the effect of a 30-minute exercise (82%HRmax), performed 6-7 hours before bedtime, on the following night’s sleep quality by using polysomnography in children who regularly exercise. Although the result was not statistically significant, the sleep variables of polysomnography indicate a trend towards decreased sleep quality following exercise. The result did indicate that on the day after the exercise was performed, children showed significantly lower levels of arousal in the morning. This could indicate an altered sleeping pattern as a result of exercise.