Effect of water immersion on neural excitability in somatosensory and motor cortical area.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
SATO Daisuke  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (60544393)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords浸水 / 感覚関連領野 / 運動関連領野 / 運動学習 / 浸水環境 / 体性感覚野 / 一次運動野 / 感覚運動連関 / 体性感覚誘発電位 / 求心性抑制 / 皮質内抑制
Research Abstract
The present research have investigated the effects of water immersion on neural excitability in somatosensory and motor cortical area. In experiment1, we have measured somatosensory evoked potentials during water immersion, and found that water immersion induced the attenuation of SEP amplitude. In experiment 2, we have evaluated short and long afferent inhibition and the neural excitability in motor area, and shown that water immersion decrease SAI and LAI. These results suggested that water immersion affects the neural excitability in somatosensory area and sensory-motor connection.