Measurement of in vivo human skeletal muscle and tendon architecture during contraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA Toshiyuki  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 助手 (10454076)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords骨格筋 / 筋収縮 / 筋束動態 / 生体計測 / 拡散係数 / MRI / 生体内計測 / 拡散テンソル / Tagging Snapshot法 / 超音波法 / 国際情報交流:フランス
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify the force generating mechanism of human skeletal muscle. For this purpose, the architecture of the entire muscle and tendon structure in vivo was measured during contraction. In this study, two newly developed methods, magnetic resonance diffusion tensor imaging and tagging snapshot imaging methods, were used and were compared with the conventional method of the B-mode ultrasonography. One of the main results was that there were several error factors in magnetic resonance diffusion tensor imaging methods; such as the blood perfusion, type of muscle fibers, and the previous activation of the muscle. These factors should not be ignored in the determination of the diffusion parameters.