Neural mechanism of feeling of agency during movement execution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
WASAKA Toshiaki  生理学研究所, 統合生理研究系, 特任助教 (60390697)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords運動制御 / 運動主体感 / 脳磁図 / 体性感覚 / 視覚 / 感覚運動統合
Research Abstract
A mechanism that monitors the congruence between sensory inputs and motor outputs is necessary to control voluntary movement. The purpose of the present study was to elucidate the neural mechanisms in detecting incongruence if visual feedback did not match with the predicted one based on somatosensory feedback and motor command. The results showed activity in the primary somatosensory area to be inhibited and activity in the secondary somatosensory area (SII) to be enhanced with voluntary movement, and neural responses in the SII and parietal cortex were strongly affected by the unexpected visual feedback. The integration among the visual, somatosensory information and motor command plays a crucial role in the feeling of agency. These results provide evidence that a mechanism that monitors sensory inputs and motor outputs congruent with current intension is necessary to control voluntary movement.