An study on "physical education" in the French books in 18c.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Kyu  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 講師 (30577078)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords身体運動文化論 / 体育 / 思想史 / 啓蒙期 / フランス
Research Abstract
This study aims to clarify (a) mean(s) of ‘physical education(education physique)' in the french books in 18c, mainly in the philological ways.Main objects of study are the works of Jean-Jacques Rousseau, Louis-Rene de Caradeuc de La chalotais, Claude Fleury. The fruits, succeeded as papers, contribute to clarify means of ‘physical education' in 18c. And, they suggest that the aspects of ‘physical education' in this period was different from that of today.