The Formation of the concept of Bugei in the early modern period -based on a Review the Heiho series in the early modern period-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionNagasaki International University
Principal Investigator
TAI KENTARO  長崎国際大学, 人間社会学部, 助教 (00454075)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords近世武芸 / 近世兵法書 / 山鹿流兵法 / 武芸概念
Research Abstract
The reproduction of the bushi with the both character of a statesman and a combatant sides,was carried out through the practice of everyday act and military arts.In the practice to be thought to be the cultivation as a combatant,the creation of the ideal bushi to keep as a statesman was fixed its eyes on.This is one of the forms to acquire thought or an ethic in experience by a practice of physical techniques.It is thought that it will form one of the characteristics of the traditional physical arts culture that the practice of the military art influences the thought of the practitioner.