Development of Physical Education Teacher Standards for Promoting the Reflective Teaching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
NAOKI Suzuki  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60375590)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords反省的実践 / 体育 / 体育教師スタンダード / 教師教育 / Professional Development / 教員養成 / 意思決定 / 国際比較 / スタンダード / 授業改善 / 模擬授業 / 教師の力量形成 / 体育教師教育 / 国際情報交換(米国・豪州・芬蘭) / 国際情報交流 / 授業分析
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop standards which were whole image of the teachers who promoted students' learning and taught students reflectively. The physical education teacher standards of the U.S. and Australia were set up including practicum experience in the real school. On the other hand, the expectation for getting a PE teacher license in Japan was implicated too high level compared with them. Moreover, the big differences were found out between the pre-service teachers and expert teachers on decision-making for teaching. Therefore, it became clear that standards should be set up based on the development of decision-making. The standard was developed based on the above results. In addition, the standards were incorporate into PE teacher training course. As a result, the validity of standards was proved to develop the reflective teaching skills.