Career transition of Japanese female football players
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionTokyo International University
Principal Investigator
JODAI Keiko  東京国際大学, 商学部, 講師 (00569345)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsキャリアトランジション / キャリアプロセス / 女性アスリート / 結婚 / 性役割観 / 日本人女性アスリート / 日本人女子サッカー選手 / 女子サッカー選手
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to reveal the career process of Japanese women athletes in Japan on the basis of their love life and marriage, and to verify the usefulness of the Role Exit Model for these players.
From this study, Most Japanese female football players do not have anxiety about their career before they play a Top-league and activity. And, they faced retirement involuntarily, and they do not have "role residual" or "role hangover". But, the career process was determined by being conscious of marriage. Therefore, for Japanese women athletes, marriage becomes a decisive factor of career transition. And, The Role Exit Theory and the Role Exit Model should be modified in the context in consideration of a factor peculiar to a woman.