Phenomenological approaches for acquiring body intelligence through learning skills in apparatus gymnastics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionKyushu Kyoritsu University
Principal Investigator
HAMASAKI Yusuke  九州共立大学, スポーツ学部, 助教 (10589146)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords身体知 / 発生運動学 / 器械運動 / 運動指導 / 身体性 / 反逆身体
Research Abstract
The following points were clarified through this study.- Many students who are not good at apparatus gymnastics think that they can not perform the exercise because of their physiological strength factor. Furthermore, they tend to compare the external differences between the present and the ideal form of movement. In other words, they tend to regard their own body as an object.- Teachers or instructors must analyze the HUSSERL’s meaning of -Kinasthes- (intension as an internal process of the learner) and provide sensually suitable advice in order to allow the learners to grasp the knack of the movement.- It is very important for physical education to not only achieve physiological bodydevelopment, but also the acquisition of body intelligence through the grasping of a knack of movement by ones own body. The acquisition of body intelligence should be the proper target of physical education.