Does glucose metabolic response differ between swimming and running incremental exercise?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SENGOKU Yasuo  筑波大学, 体育系, 助教 (30375365)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords血中グルコース濃度 / 持久性能力 / エネルギー基質 / 持久性運動 / トライアスロン / 運動形態 / Glucose Threshold / 乳酸性作業閾値 / 代謝応答
Research Abstract
The present study was aimed to investigate whether glucose metabolic response differ between swimming and running incremental exercise. As results, it was suggested that blood glucose concentration do not increase compared to running exercise, even glycogen breakdown was promoted during swimming exercise according to the hormonal and expired gas analysis. Similar physiological response was also observed in highly trained triathlete. However, in not highly trained triathletes, completely opposite phenomena was observed compared to highly trainined athletes. It was concluded that there is a possibility that glucose metabolic response may differ by the difference in endurance capacity and recruited muscle mass during exercise.