Development of muscle strength improvement have an important advantage in Kaatsu training.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Tomohiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20549604)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords加圧トレーニング / 筋力トレーニング / 神経-筋系 / 脱トレーニング / ディトレーニング / サルコペニア / 国際情報交換 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
Our results show that
1) low-intensity resistance training with blood flow restriction (BFR)-induced functional muscle adaptations is improved by combining it with high-intensity resistance training. 2) Eccentric-BFR produces significant muscle soreness at 24 h but neither eccentric-BFR nor concentric-BFR exercise produces significant changes in multiple indices of exercise-induced muscle damage. 3) BFR resistance exercise using elastic bands for resistance enhances muscle activation and may be an effective method to promote muscle hypertrophy in older adults or patients with a low level of activity. 4) BFR resistance training (BFR-RT) improves muscle cross-sectional area (CSA) as well as maximal muscle strength, but does not negatively affect arterial stiffness or humeral coagulation factors in older adults. 5) Increased muscle strength following 12 weeks of training with BFR-RT was well preserved at 24 weeks of detraining, which is due mainly to neural adaptation in older adults.