Validation of the sense of presence in 3D display from the visuomotor coupling during an interceptive task
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionJobu University (2012-2013)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2011)
Principal Investigator
IDA Hirofumi  上武大学, 商学部, 准教授 (20392194)
Research Collaborator INOUE Tetsuri  神奈川工科大学, 情報学部, 教授 (30223259)
FUKUHARA Kazunobu  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 助教 (10589823)
ARUIN Alexander S.  University of Illinois at Chicago, Department of Physical Therapy, Professor
MOHAPATRA Sambit  MedStar National Rehabilitation Network, Post doctoral Research Fellow
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords知覚―動作カップリング / 3D呈示 / 実在感 / 両眼視差 / ヴァーチャル環境 / CAVE / 捕捉行動 / 動作解析
Research Abstract
The present study was conducted to validate a common notion that says 3D display is realistic from the viewpoint of the functional continuity between perception and motion (perception-motion coupling). From the experiment on the catching performance for approaching ball in a full-body immersion virtual environment (CAVE), it was shown that a stereoscopic display increased the percentage of correct catches as compared with a corresponding monoscopic display. Furthermore, this catching performance partially correlated with the performance in a real environment. These results suggest that the binocular depth cues presented in virtual environment are able to contribute to accurate motor control.