A history of extracurricular sports activities in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Atsushi  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 講師 (70547520)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsスポーツ文化 / 運動部活動 / 学校教育 / 歴史 / 戦後史 / 教師 / 日本教職員組合 / 民主主義 / 平等主義 / 管理主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In many countries, youth sports are centered around community clubs outside of school, but in Japan there is a system of extracurricular sports activities affiliated with the school, in which many students participate. Japanese schools do not only offer curricula according to the government's course of study, but also set extracurricular sports activities. Japanese teachers do not only teach students inside the classroom, but also manage extracurricular sports activities outside the classroom. This system of extracurricular sports activities is a distinctive aspect of the Japanese school education and differs from systems in foreign countries. Then, how the system itself was established? Why were sports connected to schooling in Japan? In order to answer these questions, this study tried to collect historical documents and to describe a history of extracurricular sports activities in Japan.