The role of sporting goods manufacturers during the spread period of the organized game of hockey in Britain
Project/Area Number |
23700721
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
AKIMOTO Shinobu 神戸大学, 大学院・人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (50346847)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | ホッケー / 近代スポーツ / スポーツ用具業者 / スポーツ史 / イギリス / スポーツ用具 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to consider the role of sporting goods manufacturers during the spread period of the organized game of hockey in Britain. With the organization of the game in the late nineteenth-century they went into hockey goods business and brought enormous amount of their products to the market. Some manufacturers focused on supplying hockey goods and tried to increase player’s satisfaction. It was the goods they supplied that supported a diversity of diffusion of the game of hockey.