Understanding the neural mechanism of expertise in movement correction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
NAKAMOTO Hiroki  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ人文・応用社会科学系, 講師 (10423732)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords運動修正 / スポーツ心理学 / 知覚-運動制御 / 再組織化 / スポーツ / 熟達 / 知覚 / 抑制機能 / 熟達化 / 認知
Research Abstract
The capacity to correct an ongoing movement rapidly and precisely and depending on environmental changes is essential for our adaptive behavior. The present study was conducted to clarify the neural mechanisms underlying the proficient movement correction ability observed in expert in sports. The main findings were as follows: 1) movement correction involves some important cognitive processes such as stimulus identification, error detection, and inhibition and/or switching of motor program; 2) these processes occur in the cingulate cortex, mediodorsal nucleus, right inferior frontal gyrus, and pre-supplementary motor area, respectively; and 3) specifically, the inhibition function is strongly related to the proficiency of movement correction in sports.