An investigation of match evaluation with computerized scorebook for tennis and application for tennis coaching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hiroo  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ・武道実践科学系, 准教授 (50295284)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsゲーム分析 / performance analysis / コーチング / システム開発 / performance profiling
Research Abstract
This study was to clarify the validity of performance evaluation by computerised scorebook for tennis and to clarify the effectiveness of the scorebook for application in actual coaching. Computerised scorebook for tennis was valid to gather the data for actual match and normative performance profiling technique was applicable for evaluating players. Additionally, it would need to develop the program for normative performance profiling.