Developing an education program to utilize information and communication technology in sports
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
WADA Tomohito  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ人文応用社会科学系, 准教授 (70325819)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsICT活用 / 映像 / タブレット / クラウド / ICT活用教育 / テクニカル活動 / 情報通信技術
Research Abstract
Tablet computers were implemented into a university badminton course to investigate their educational effect. As the result, responses from students may vary with their levels of interests, motivations and abilities. To store and share video clips which recorded during the class using tablet, we developed a video conversion and sharing system. It was confirmed that procedures need to be done in the class must make more short and clear so that it might not to interrupt the classwork.
Based on the knowledge of those trials, we hold lessons in our university to study cloud computing services, video shooting and editing. Most students had less knowledge and experience for these topics. This shows that it is important to share information about utilization of ICT in sports. Now we are developing a web site to introduce technical information for sports activities.