Understanding the Effects of Corporate Sponsorship on Fans and on Community.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Yosuke  琉球大学, 観光産業科学部, 准教授 (80585224)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスポーツマーケティング / スポーツスポンサーシップ / スポーツ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to investigate the effects of corporate sponsorship activities on sport fans and community. More specifically, the study focused on the effects on the formation of community identity as well as evaluating the benefits of sponsorship activities from the fans' perspectives. Results indicated that "Interconnection of self to the area (team)", "Evaluation of area (team)", and "Relationship with area (team)" comprised area (team) identity in Japan. The effects of sponsorship activities is still needs further investigation. Results also indicated that fans' "perceived intent of sponsors" and "perceived value of sponsors" influenced "gratitude toward sponsors. Additionally, area identity (ID) positively affected team ID. Team ID positively influenced sponsor's benefits. Team ID was also found to mediate area ID and sponsor's benefits. These results are beneficial for both professional sport teams and local sponsors in Japan.