The proposal of management models based on the social significance of physically challenged sports
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
SHIDA NAMI  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 助教 (90433185)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords障害者スポーツ / マネジメント / 障がい者スポーツ / 社会的意義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The way of physically challenged sports has conformed to the way of physically unchallenged sports in a country. Foreign countries have felt more familiar with the existence of physically challenged people and their activities than Japan. It has indicated that internal factors such as sports culture, values and acceptability of physically challenged people are of larger significance than external factors such as environment. The sports clubs which aim at coexisting with the communities, the universities which accept the diversity and the companies which support them work together from a viewpoint of social contribution and suggest the support models for the mutual provision of university-based sports education, research and development.