Development and evaluation of the stress management program of the coaches in extracurricular sports activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Niigata Prefecture
Principal Investigator
SHIBUKURA Takayuki  新潟県立大学, 人間生活学部, 准教授 (30288253)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメンタルヘルス / 運動部活動 / 心理的ストレス / 部活動適応 / 国際情報交換 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the actual state of the coaches' stress and the method of effective coping. Following three researches were implemented in this study; the literature review regarding coaches' stress in Japan and other countries, the qualitative research concerning the actual state of coaches' worries and burdens, and the quantitative research concerning the relationship between the coaches' stressors and stress responses. As a main result, the relationship between the coaches' stressors and their mental health were revealed in this study. The results of this study would be expected to adopt in the real field of coaching behavior in extracurricular sports activities.