Sociological Studies on the legacy from the 1998 Nagano Winter Olympic Games
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNara Women's University (2013-2015)
Kanto Gakuen University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
Ishizaka Yuji  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 准教授 (10375462)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsオリンピック / 長野オリンピック / レガシー / 遺産 / 社会学 / 地域社会 / 開発 / スポーツ・メガイベント / カーリング / 軽井沢 / スポーツ社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This studies indicated the changes experienced by the city and region hosting the Olympic Games and the acceptance of these changes by the people in those areas. We explored the 1998 Nagano Winter Olympic Games. After approximately 15 years, we are able to verify the effects of the games’ heritage (legacy). The 2020 Tokyo Olympic and Paralympic Games were decided to be held. We can envisage the Tokyo City’s future by exploring the heritage and the changes produced by the Nagano Games.
Nevertheless, we have been unable to locate papers to evaluate the heritage, which includes the athletic facilities, infrastructure developments, and changes in the areas. The IOC expects such positive impact for the host city and we are unable to locate any negative impact. We could see as follows. 1) Investment in the Olympics, 2) Post-games usage of facilities, 3) Impact of the Olympics, 4) Soft Legacies, and 5) Features in various areas.