A study on continuous participation in sport events applying the concept of specialization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University of Economics
Principal Investigator
OKAYASU Isao  広島経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90551664)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsスポーツイベント / 専門志向化 / マラソン大会 / 継続参加行動 / 類型化 / スポーツ・イベント / レクリエーション / 継続参加 / スポーツ・ツーリズム
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate people’s continuous participation in sports events, especially in marathon races, applying the concept of specialization. The study is focused on the relationship between the types of average runners and the factors of continuous participation. The results indicate two types of classification based on the concept of specialization. One is related to the runners’ intention and the other is related to the overall ability of the runners. Regarding with association of continuous participation, this study suggested common factors in general runners. As for the association of the continuous participation, the study suggests that there are some parts in common when they participate in races or events continuously.