Fascicle-tendon behavior of synergistic muscles during muscle fatigue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionToyo Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
MITSUKAWA Naotoshi  東洋学園大学, 人文学部, 専任講師 (60583408)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords協働筋 / 筋疲労 / 筋腱動態
Research Abstract
The present study aimed to investigate the strategies for sustaining joint toque exertion during fatiguing isometric contractions from a view point of synergistic muscle activities. In Low task, the synergist muscles contracted alternately through the task to sustain the given torque level. In Middle task, on the other hand, all three synergist muscles kept contracting from the beginning of task, with the activation level of one or two muscles increasing with time. These results indicate that the strategy for keeping joint torque during fatiguing-task differs between the joint torque exertion levels.