Project/Area Number |
23700739
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 野球 / 打撃能力 / 球速 / 球種 / 動体視力 / 視覚機能 / トレーニング |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of training by tracking a baseball in a batter's box on batting ability and dynamic visual acuity. The subjects divided into six training groups; 1. Tracking a straight ball at 100 kilometers per hour (kph), 2. Batting a straight ball at 100 kph, 3. Tracking a straight ball at 115 kph, 4. Batting a straight ball at 115 kph, 5. Tracking a curve ball at 100 kph, 6. Batting a curve ball at 100 kph. The subjects performed the training about 3 times a week for 4 weeks. As a result, all groups tended to improve the batting ability by the training. Moreover, it is possible that the training by batting a ball is relatively effective for the batting ability. And it is possible that the tracking a ball is relatively effective for the visual functions.