Developing a safe and effective training method for elite runners before and after pregnancy
Project/Area Number |
23700740
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
KOIKAWA Natsue 順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (70338424)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | コーチング / 女性アスリート / 出産前後トレーニング / エリートランナー / 国際情報交流 |
Research Abstract |
This study investigated the elite runner's actual training methods before and after their delivery. The subjects of this study were ten elite runners who have an experience of childbirth. First, a survey was collected to reveal the runner's perinatal symptoms and the practice before and after their delivery. As a result, seven subjects made a successful comeback within a year after their delivery. They showed almost the same quality of performance within a year before the delivery because they were having consistent training during pregnancy by managing the amount and intensity. Two subjects who resumed their training within two weeks after their delivery resulted in having a stress fracture. The result revealed that as long as the amount and intensity of training are properly managed, the consistent training during pregnancy will enable runners to make a quick comeback to races after their delivery.