Walking distance on a travel to Ise Shrine by people in the late Edo period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
TANIGAMA Hironori  東洋大学, 法学部, 准教授 (40527933)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsスポーツ史 / 近世後期 / 庶民 / 旅 / 歩行距離 / 近世 / 伊勢参宮 / 歩行
Research Abstract
The purpose of this paper is to clarify trends in the distance walked during travels to Ise Shrine by people in the late Edo period.The results showed that the average walking distance per day was around 35 km. On short days, they walked 10km, and on long days they walked 70 km.The pace of the walk distance did not change through all trips of the travels.The number of companions on travels by ordinary people in the late Edo period is many. Therefore, the unspoken rule was decided on Japanese roads in the late Edo period.