Changes in intra-abdominal pressure during front crawl swimming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionJapan Women's College of Physical Education
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA Shinichiro  日本女子体育大学, 体育学部, 講師 (60386307)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords腹腔内圧 / クロール泳 / ストローク指標 / 泳速度
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine the relationships between swimming velocity, stroke indices (stroke rate and stroke length), and intra-abdominal pressure (IAP) during front crawl swimming. This study was comprised of three following problems to achieve these purposes. (1) to quantified IAP, stroke indices for competitive swimmers at sub-maximal swimming velocity in a swimming flume, (2) to quantified IAP, swimming velocity and stroke indices for competitive swimmers at maximal swimming velocity in a swimming pool, and (3) to compared between trained and un-trained swimmers at maximal swimming velocity. Results showed that IAP increased with swimming velocity in individuals, but IAP during maximal front crawl swimming did not appear to be related to swimming performance.